Results for Delaware International Speedway

June 2, 2012       Denotes (*) Rookie

Jamie Mills Wins First Twin "20" Feature In NAPA Big Block Action

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Jamie Mills  # 1W      Track Fast Lap:  19.257 Seconds and 93.473 MPH on lap 3   

2.  Matt Jester  # 62       3rd Track Fast Lap:  19.52 Seconds and 92.535 MPH on lap 8

3.  H J Bunting III  # 25     

4.  Brad Trice  # 33       2nd Track Fast Lap:  19.398 Seconds and 92.793 MPH on lap 18

5.  Dale Hawkins  # 83

Remaining Field Follows:

Michael White 43, Tim Trimble 21, Shawn Ward 14K, Robert Dutton 888, Kyle Fuller 68, Scotty VanGorder 17, Dwayne Heck 98, Howard O'Neal 09, Jason Daliessio 9D, Beau Wilkins 90W, DNS:  Dana Walker 28J, Matt Hawkins* 38  

   

Brad Trice Takes The Second Twin "20" Win Of The Night

1.  Brad Trice  # 33   2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.631 Seconds and 87.247 MPH on lap 3   

2.  Jamie Mills  # 1W     Track Fast Lap:  20.563 Seconds and 87.536 MPH on lap 5

3.  H J Bunting III  #  25     3rd Track Fast Lap:  20.987 Seconds and 85.767 MPH on lap 9

4.  Michael White  # 43     

5.  Matt Jester  # 62

Remaining Field Follows:

Dale Hawkins 83, Robert Dutton 888, Tim Trimble 21, Shawn Ward 14K, Scotty VanGorder 17, Kyle Fuller 68, Dwayne Heck 98, Beau Wilkins 90W, Jason Daliessio 9D, DNS:  Howard O'Neal 09, Dana Walker 28J, Matt Hawkins* 38   

Heats: 1 ST:  D. Hawkins 83 Track Fast Lap:  19.661 seconds and 91.552 MPH on lap 1, M. Jester 62 2nd Track Fast Lap:  19.917 seconds and 90.375 MPH on lap 6, M. White 43, H J Bunting III 85, R. Dutton 888, S. VanGorder 17, H. O'Neal 09, M. Hawkins* 38

2 ND:  J. Mills 1W Track Fast Lap:  19.467 seconds and 92.464 MPH on lap 8, S. Ward 14K, T. Trimble 21, B. Trice 33, K. Fuller 68, D. Walker 28J 2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.054 seconds and 89.074 MPH on lap 4, J. Daliessio 9D, B. Wilkins 90W

 

 

 

Results for Delaware International Speedway

June 2, 2012           Denotes (*) Rookie

Mark Pettyjohn Wins The Super Late Model 20 Feature

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Mark Pettyjohn  # 8Ball       Track Fast Lap:     

2.  Mark Byram  #45

3.  Donald Lingo, Jr.  # 55L

4.  Andrew Mullins  # 51         3rd Track Fast Lap:  20.987 Seconds and 85.767 MPH on lap 9       

5.  Staci Warrington  # 20  2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.631 Seconds and 87.247 MPH on lap 3   

Remaining Field Follows:

David Hill 75, Kevin Scott, Jr. 12, Kerry King, Jr.* KB1, Kerry King K&B, Bob Geiger 38, Amanda Whaley 44, Stacy Roberts* Z14, Lou Johnson 96                      

Heats: 1 ST:  D. Lingo, Jr. 55L Track Fast Lap:  19.95 seconds and 90.226 MPH on lap 7, D. Hill 75, M. Pettyjohn 8Ball 2nd Track Fast Lap:  20.047 seconds and 89.789 MPH on lap 4, K. Scott, Jr. 12, K. King K&B, B. Geiger 38, L. Johnson 96

2 ND:  A. Mullins 51 Track Fast Lap:  19.803 seconds and 90.895 MPH on lap 8,   K. King, Jr.* KB1, M. Byram 45, S. Warrington 20, A. Whaley 44 2nd Track Fast Lap:  19.976 seconds and 90.108 MPH on lap 5, S. Roberts*  Z14

 

 

                      Results for Delaware International Speedway

June 2, 2012     Denotes (*) Rookie

John Curtis Earns his First TSS AC Delco Modified Feature Win Tonight

1-5 Results Were:

1.  John Curtis  # 17          Track Fast Lap:  21.371 Seconds and 84.226 MPH on lap 15   

2.  Jordan Watson  # 1J           3rd Track Fast Lap:  21.833 Seconds and 82.444 MPH on lap 1

3.  Ty Short*  # 8           2nd Track Fast Lap:  21.769 Seconds and 82.686 MPH on lap 6

4.  Westley Smith  # 98

5.  Scott Hitchens  # 15

Remaining Field Follows:

Jeff Brown 9, Scott Baker 342, Bobby Watkins 45, Joseph Tracy 37J, Jeff Coffey* 2, Rodney Cordrey 20, Dwayne Crockett 1, Chad Clark H2O, Danny Smack 25, Brandon Blades 65, Nick Nash* 27N, Gary Bostwick 82, Herbie Hempel 53H, Drew Simmons 48X, Shawn Weber 19Z, Eric Humlhanz* 59, Clay Tatman* 2T, Nick Alberti* 22, Billy Carr 29, Adam Weber* 20W, Brandon Watkins* 4, DNS:  Paul McGinley* 97

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Jeff Brown 20.988 seconds and 85.763 MPH on lap 1

Joseph Tracy  21.206 seconds and 84.882 MPH on lap 1

John Curtis 21.228 seconds and 84.794 MPH on lap 2

Ty Short 21.235 seconds and 84.766 MPH on lap 3

Scott Baker 21.309 seconds and 84.471 MPH on lap 3

 

 

                     Results for Delaware International Speedway

June 2, 2012       Denotes (*) Rookie

Defending 2011 Champion Joe Warren Takes Home His First Victory Of 2012 In Crate Model Division

1-5 Results Were:

1.  Joe Warren  # 11                                            Track Fast Lap:     

2.  Matt Glanden  # 01

3.  Dylan Evans  # 80           2nd Track Fast Lap:  21.769 Seconds and 82.686 MPH on lap 6

4.  Matt Hill  # 84             3rd Track Fast Lap:  21.833 Seconds and 82.444 MPH on lap 1

5.  Mike Wharton  # 100

Remaining Field Follows:

Nick Davis 92,  Sparky White 16, Reese Masiello 22R, Clint Chalabala 24, John Imler 63, Derek Magee 96, Robbie Emory 9E, Billy Thompson* 55, Scott Tessman* 19, Mike Wilson 12, Kellie Lewis 88, Roy Hassler 38JR, Kevin Bryan* 98, Tim Williams 50, T J Williams 5T, Tyler Reed 44

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Matt Glanden 20.638 seconds and 87.218 MPH on lap 2

Matt Hill 20.703 seconds and 86.944 MPH on lap 2

Sparky White 20.804 seconds and 86.522 MPH on lap 1

Joe Warren  20.858 seconds and 86.298 MPH on lap 3

Nick Davis 20.89 seconds and 86.166 MPH on lap 1

 

 

 

                     Results for Delaware International Speedway

June 2, 2012               Denotes (*) Rookie

James Hill Continues His Winning Streak To Collect Win Number Four In Mod Lite Action

1-5 Results Were:

1.  James Hill  # 1             Track Fast Lap:  22.585 Seconds and 79.699 MPH on lap 12   

2.  Jimmy Wills  # 22W        2nd Track Fast Lap:  22.658 Seconds and 79.442 MPH on lap 15

3.  Brandon Dennis  # 10                3rd Track Fast Lap:  22.813 Seconds and 78.902 MPH on lap 11

4.  Landis Musser  # 5    

5.  Ray Gulliver  # 3D

Remaining Field Follows:

Curt Miles, Jr. 21JR, Alan Passwaters 62, Brandon Sturgis 10B, Frankie Bradley* 74, Joe Moore* 152, Harry Mears 21H, Zac Weller* 1*, Josh Clark 25, Jake Nelson 21X, Aaron VanVorst* 4, Ryan Dryden* 3, Kirk Miles, Sr. 21, Chad Passwaters 71

Top Five Qualifying Speeds

Brandon Dennis 22.471 seconds and 80.103 MPH on lap 2

James Hill 22.519 seconds and 79.933 MPH on lap 3

Jimmy Wills  22.662 seconds and 79.428 MPH on lap 2

Curt Miles, Jr. 22.806 seconds and 78.927 MPH on lap1

Landis Musser 22.807 seconds and 78.923 MPH on lap 1

 

 

June 2, 2012        Denotes (*) Rookie

Jim Pride Wins In The Southern Delaware Vintage Club In His Modified; James LePlant Claims The Sportsman Division

 

Vintage Stock Car
Position Driver

Car #

1 Jim Pride, Jr. 121 M
2 Chuck Tucker 39 M
3 Scott Calhoun 6 M
4 Barry Adkins 49 S
5 C J Schirmer 23 M
6 Don Davidson 24 S
7 Mitch Morton 777 S
8 Ronnie Ford 65 M
9 Robbie Roe 55 S
10 Rick Loveland, Jr. 19 M
11 James LaPlant 44 S
12 Dave Schamp 304 M
13 Todd Miller 28T S
14 Rob Schirmer 28 M
15 Carl Schirmer 18 M
16 Dwayne Heck 98 M

 

 

 

 

 

Google
 

 

 


Copyright 2012 Redbud69 Web Designs. All Rights Reserved.